banner1 home banner2
Welcome! (Log In)
Animal Search


     





  • Pedigree Analysis of
    National Show Winners
  • Leading Sires
      
  • Leading MGSs
      
  • Leading Sire Stacks
      
Pedigree Analysis of 2019 National Show Winners
bar

spacer
The following lists summarize and provide analysis of the pedigrees of winning animals at the 12 National Holstein Shows held in 2019.

red dot Holstein females used in the compilation of the data were those that placed in the top three in their respective age class at the 12 National Holstein Shows in 2019. If an animal placed in the top three at multiple National Holstein Shows, she is counted once for each show.
red dot The list will be updated annually, following the last National Holstein Show of the year. National Junior Show results are not included in the tallies.

The following lists included in the tabbed sections above:

1. Leading Sires of
2019 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Sires of Heifers
  b. Leading Sires of Cows
  c. Overall Leading Sires
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
2. Leading Maternal Grandsires of
2019 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Maternal Grandsires of Heifers
  b. Leading Maternal Grandsires of Cows
  c. Overall Leading Maternal Grandsires
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
3. Leading Sire Stacks of
2019 National Holstein Show Winners
  a. Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Heifers
  b. Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Cows
  c. Overall Leading Sire Stacks
(Heifers and cows combined)
     
     
View Stats from Past Years
  2018 National Show Winners
  2017 National Show Winners
  2016 National Show Winners
  2015 National Show Winners
  2014 National Show Winners
  2013 National Show Winners
  2012 National Show Winners
  2011 National Show Winners
  2010 National Show Winners
     
trophy and ribbons


2019 NATIONAL SHOW STATISTICS
203 different Holstein heifers placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 55 different bulls.
264 different Holstein cows placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 92 different bulls.
467 different Holsteins placed in the top three in their respective age class at the National Holstein Shows, sired by 121 different bulls.

AVERAGE CLASSIFICATION SCORES
Class
Avg.
Score
% cows
scored

Fall Yearling in Milk 86.8  71%
Jr 2-Yr-Old 87.2  94%
Sr 2-Yr-Old 87.1  94%
Jr 3-Yr-Old 88.4 100%
Sr 3-Yr-Old 89.4 100%
4-Yr-Old 91.1 100%
5-Yr-Old 92.5 100%
Aged Cows 93.0 100%
150K Cows 93.9 100%

  

 

 

©2019 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Sires of 2019 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Sires of Heifers
239 heifers included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 47
2 DYMENTHOLM MR APP AVALANCHE-TW 32
3 WALNUTLAWN SOLOMON-ET 24
4 MR D APPLE DIAMONDBACK 18
5 MAVERICK CRUSH 12
6 SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET 10
7 CYCLE MCGUCCI JORDY-RED 8
8 OUR-FAVORITE UNDENIED-ET 7
9 LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 6
10 BRENLAND DENVER 5
SONNEK GC CORVETTE-ET 5
  WOODCREST KING DOC 5


Overall Leading Sires
533 animals included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 78
2 DYMENTHOLM MR APP AVALANCHE-TW 39
3 WALNUTLAWN SOLOMON-ET 35
4 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 26
5 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 25
6 MR D APPLE DIAMONDBACK 24
7 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 19
8 MAVERICK CRUSH 13
SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET 13
10 SONNEK GC CORVETTE-ET 12
11 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 11
12 LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 10
13 CYCLE MCGUCCI JORDY-RED 9
DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET 9
15 PINE-TREE SID-ET 8
POL BUTTE MC BEEMER-ET 8
17 BUTZ-BUTLER ATWOOD BRADY-ET 7
OUR-FAVORITE UNDENIED-ET 7
19 MR APPLES ARMANI-ET 6
WOODCREST KING DOC 6
21 BRENLAND DENVER 5
ECLIPSE ATWOODS ARCHRIVAL-ET 5
GILLETTE WINDHAMMER-ETS 5
MR HOTSTUFFS HYPNOTIC-ET 5
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 5
OH-RIVER-SYC BYWAY-ET 5
27 CROTEAU LESPERRON UNIX-ET 4
CYCLE DOORMAN JACOBY-ET 4
LUCK-E AWESOME-RED 4
MORNINGVIEW MCC KINGBOY-ET 4
  STANTONS HIGH OCTANE-ET 4
Leading Sires of Cows
294 cows included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 31
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 25
3 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 23
4 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 17
5 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 11
WALNUTLAWN SOLOMON-ET 11
7 DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET 8
POL BUTTE MC BEEMER-ET 8
9 DYMENTHOLM MR APP AVALANCHE-TW 7
PINE-TREE SID-ET 7
SONNEK GC CORVETTE-ET 7
12 BUTZ-BUTLER ATWOOD BRADY-ET 6
MR APPLES ARMANI-ET 6
MR D APPLE DIAMONDBACK 6
15 ECLIPSE ATWOODS ARCHRIVAL-ET 5
16 GILLETTE WINDHAMMER-ETS 4
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 4
LUCK-E AWESOME-RED 4
MR HOTSTUFFS HYPNOTIC-ET 4
  MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 4


©2019 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Maternal Grandsires of 2019 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Maternal Grandsires of Heifers
239 heifers included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 35
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 18
3 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 13
4 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 12
5 VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 10
6 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 8
PINE-TREE SID-ET 8
8 REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 7
9 LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 6
10 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 5
KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 5
12 DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET 4
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 4
  ST-JACOB DESTRY HEZTRY-ET 4


Overall Leading Maternal Grandsires
533 animals included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 74
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 40
3 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 32
4 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 23
5 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 20
6 MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 18
7 PINE-TREE SID-ET 14
8 REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 13
9 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 12
VAL-BISSON DOORMAN-ET 12
11 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 11
12 GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 9
13 LIRR DREW DEMPSEY 8
14 ERBACRES DAMION 7
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET 7
16 COMESTAR STORMATIC-ET 6
17 CARROUSEL REGIMENT-RED-ET 5
GILLETTE WINDHAMMER-ETS 5
MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET 5
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 5
SANDY-VALLEY BOLTON-ET 5
SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET 5
WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 5
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PRONTO-ET 5
25 AMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET 4
APPLES ABSOLUTE-RED-ET 4
COMESTAR LAUTHORITY-ET 4
DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET 4
GILLETTE STANLEYCUP-ETS 4
KHW ELM-PARK ACME-ET 4
  ST-JACOB DESTRY HEZTRY-ET 4
Leading Maternal Grandsires of Cows
294 cows included in the total
RANK NAME
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 BRAEDALE GOLDWYN 39
2 MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD-ET 22
3 REGANCREST DUNDEE-ET 19
4 KHW KITE ADVENT-RED-ET 18
5 GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET 12
6 GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ 10
7 REGANCREST ELTON DURHAM-ET 9
8 COMESTAR STORMATIC-ET 6
ERBACRES DAMION 6
MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET 6
PINE-TREE SID-ET 6
REGANCREST S BRAXTON-ET 6
13 WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PRONTO-ET 5
14 COMESTAR LAUTHORITY-ET 4
GILLETTE WINDBROOK-ETS 4
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET 4
SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET 4
  WILCOXVIEW JASPER-ET 4

©2019 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.

Leading Sire Stacks of 2019 National Holstein Show Winners

spacer
Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Heifers
RANK NAMES (Sire x MGS)
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 DOORMAN X GOLDWYN 10
2 AVALANCHE X DUNDEE 8
3 AVALANCHE X GOLDWYN 7
4 DOORMAN X GOLDCHIP 5
5 AVALANCHE X ADVENT-RED 4
CRUSH X ATWOOD 4
  SOLOMON X ALEXANDER 4


Overall Leading Sire Stacks
RANK NAMES (Sire x MGS)
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 DOORMAN X GOLDWYN 19
2 DOORMAN X ATWOOD 10
3 AVALANCHE X GOLDWYN 8
AVALANCHE X DUNDEE 8
5 GOLDWYN X DUNDEE 7
6 AVALANCHE X ADVENT-RED 6
WINDBROOK X GOLDWYN 6
DOORMAN X GOLD CHIP 6
9 CRUSH X ATWOOD 5
GOLD CHIP X DUNDEE 5
SOLOMON X GOLDWYN 5
12 DEMPSEY X SID 4
ATWOOD X DAMION 4
SOLOMON X ALEXANDER 4
  SOLOMON X ATWOOD 4
Leading Sire Stacks of Winning Cows
RANK NAMES (Sire x MGS)
# OF DAUGHTERS
1 DOORMAN X GOLDWYN 9
2 DOORMAN X ATWOOD 8
3 GOLDWYN X DUNDEE 6
WINDBROOK X GOLDWYN 6
5 GOLD CHIP X DUNDEE 5
6 ATWOOD X DAMION 4


©2019 Holstein Association USA, Inc. These lists may not be reproduced without express written permission from Holstein Association USA.